Monday, 26 September 2011

2 and a badger of sparkle

NEW: Architecture - http://www.mydigitallife.info/futuristic-rotating-tower-skyscraper-in-dubai/ The first of many new innovations I hope - this building is planned to revolve at 6 meters a minute - I presume there's a lift in the middle but I seriously have no idea how this is going to work :P

Food - 24'' x 18'' square pizzas from Snappy Tomato Pizza in Hayes are the biggest pizzas Ive ever heard of! Are there any pizza places that could top that?

Economics - Im taking a caption from Have I Got News For You: http://www.facebook.com/WORLEY9#!/photo.php?fbid=10150390439224314&set=a.10150390439209314.406434.13698744313&type=1&theater They sum up the current situation quite adequately, although admittedly I somehow didn't get the joke at first :/ Bad Dave ...

Tech - Taken from a while ago but still quite interesting - Origami Solar Panels - effectively 3D versions of the things on some roofs and they collect a lot more energy - most interesting of all is the fact it can look quite beautiful - a problem wind turbines have struggled with for many years

Motoring - One point for Vettel to be crowned a legend of F1 - thoroughly deserved too

Uni - A big shout out to all my lovely hallmates :D Thanks for the week of laughs so far :P

Word of the week - Freshers

Saturday, 17 September 2011

14 hours

Tech - If you were planning on going on holiday to America, you can check the level of crime in certain areas first - http://www.stumbleupon.com/su/1bcoWM/www.trulia.com/crime/ - you can not only see hotspots of crime but check what type of crime was committed too

NEW: Space - A NASA satellite is hurtling towards the Earth and they say it will fall somewhere between 57 degrees north and 57 degrees south - THAT'S A BIG MARGIN FOR ERROR NASA!! FFS WORK IT OUT!!

NEW: Uni - Instead of struggling for fridge space in halls, take all the freezer space you can and fill it with cool boxes, then use half of them to cool your food in a medium sized container, when they melt replace them with the other half still in the freezer

Sport - Arsenal to finish outside Europe this season? AND HAYES DREW!!! :D

Food - Are you tired of in date biscuits? Do you crave something a little more grotesque? Well worry no more! A 104 year old biscuit is now up for auction! Only £1500 required - Available this fall!

NEW: Road Trip - 3 weeks across Britain taking the scenic route - more info. when this has been more thoroughly thought through ( haha funny few words :) )

NEW: Olympics - Gordon the Tramp of Bournemouth, aged 82 and known by his white beard and football scarf, has gained 18,000 fans on Facebook to carry the Olympic torch through the town - let's hope the Olympic commitee have a sense of humour!

Politics - Berlusconi has been bragging again! This time it was 11 prostitutes but more disturbingly 8 people have been charged with supplying him prostitutes - you can come to your own conclusions on this one ;)

Word of the week - Pretentious

Thursday, 8 September 2011

One More Than Stan

Tech - True invisibility is amongst us. Of vehicles atleast. As long as they are covered in the hexagonal plates they stole off The Resistance's album cover. Not only can the BAE systems' creation disguise itself from Infra Red but it can also make itself look like a completely different object all together. This will inevitably become the ultimate killing machine for that zombie apocalypse - Just as long as they put a silencer on the turret and the engine ...

Sport - Golf's still boring - Hope the international break isn't gonna ruin the PremierLeague's performance this week - has Vettel won F1 yet?

NEW: Social - Try slip the word 'Bemistrual' in to conversation randomly to make yourself seem more intelligent, see who plays along :)

6 a side - Top of the 2nd Division :D p.s let me know if anyone actually cares about this portion of the blog, I just think it should be celebrated that's all :)

Music - Listened to D.I.R.T. Lab Audio for the first time in months today :) Neurofunk at its dirtiest - Tiffin says Rise to Remain's debut album is a 7/10, just sayin' ...

Food - Made a sumptuous Chocolate Torte with the boys Tuesday night - they seemed very impressed and it wins this summer's dessert of the year top spot http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=chocolate+torte&view=detail&id=61DC6D5D4EFCABFE8559AAEF37B1EB655E643E74&first=0&FORM=IDFRIR

Economics - Should have put a bet on the Interest rate staying the same - mind you - I might put a bet on it stay the same for the next 3 quarters too ...

Entertainment - Red or Black = worst. gameshow. evaaa

Word of the week: Prudence

Tuesday, 30 August 2011

the Adventures of 3 wallowing drifters

Fest and Music - Happy people are back from Reading and Leeds now :) no longer lonely :)  Might save up for next year ... Muse looked exceptional from the comfort of my armchair - exciting prospect of a new album from them in the next year as well as the Prodigy and Pendulum now back in to the studio for their new material as well :D
Plus, my worst electronic sub-genre of the month is Nintendocore - do not check it out :/

Tech - Plans for a 4000mph train from New York to London is still in the works - it uses magnets to travel so fast - could cost about US$ 198bn though ...

Sport - Man Utd 8-2 Arsenal at Old Trafford was something we probably will not see again for a long long time - simply stunning from the youngsters - another Utd Barca champions league final likely too following the first round draw :)

Economics - FTSE 100 is up above 5200 ... start selling :/ ...

Clothes - Need a new jacket soon - any suggestions?

6-a-side - WE ACTUALLY GOT PROMOTED! YAY! :D

Food - Finding it difficult to stay away from the 400g of Galaxy sat next to me :/ I think ile hit the gym tonight :S

NEW: Animation - Adorable ickle charmander :) naww <3 http://www.stumbleupon.com/su/2ECzgI/fc07.deviantart.net/fs70/f/2011/232/0/a/animated___chompmander_by_fullmetal_hippo-d47947r.gif
Word of the week - Eradication

Sunday, 21 August 2011

Introducing the new iWall2

Tech - Still lie in wait for an iPhone as I cannnot upgrade until February - sadface :( However, the iPhone5 should be out within 2 months. Everything seems to be happening next month to be honest - Gears3 is out as is its limited edition 320 GB console ( big happyface :D ) but I still cannot afford it. Fifa12 is out, another pointless venture in my opinion - equally pointless is the thought I've just had, an iWall with TV, surround sound, internet and music and it's basically a giant iPhone but can be used by the family in the living room - Could be ideal to have it in the shape of a giant Toblerone packet on its side for multi use - retailing from £1995 ... ?

NEW: App of the App Store this week - Call of Mini: Zombies - not only does it take the piss out of COD but it's got a great zombie killing sound track and an arsenal of weapons and characters to unlock. Just needs a graphics update to the 202nd decade that's all. (8/10)

(Just to explain that last sentence, Im a fan of gun games that do not take themselves seriously, I hate COD for this reason - Halo:Reach is better as a more fun but also serious(ish) gun game but Gears tops the lot. Blood. Gore. Bodies. Gnarly.)

NEW: Food - If Ben and Jerry's should ever wish to invent a Spongecake and Jam flavoured Ice Cream I would be more than happy to purchase. Im left disappointed thus far. Biscuit of the month is Lotus Caramelised Original.

NEW: Education - Students throw their generation in to the limelight again this week but for the good reasons. As grateful as I am for my results/place at Brunel, I would like to think everyone could have gone to university - maybe that's a far flung hope for the distant future.

Sport - F1 was won ages ago by Vettel. Nuff said. England won the cricket ages ago too. Hopefully this new PremierLeague season should be a bit better - 2 games in and Im saying Blackburn, Everton and Swansea for the drop. Maybe it'll be as close as it was last season ... :D

NEW: Music - Dubstep is still terrible. Fat of the Land is much better. Reading Fest is among us next weekend - highlights for me include The Midnight beast, Pulp and Muse - if I was going that is.

NEW: Motoring - Ferrari announce that they will never release an electric car ever, Eco Super Cars are just wrong anyway, so well done them. BMW on the other hand are very enthusiastic about eco.

NEW: Entertainment - Big Brother is back and is also as Dubstep as it was before.

NEW: Word of the week - Schism

Friday, 12 August 2011

Ditty Number One

I. Love. Shiny Stuff. We all do! It makes us children again. We look in amazement (some more than others) at how an iPod can carry so much data or how you can video message from across the world.
Greed has overcome the few that cannot afford these luxuries I'm afraid. We churn out the underclass that seek to improve their own lives and their bastard families, but it is merely a mirror image of the true nature of humanity. As Tyler Durden would say: "Advertising has us chasing cars and clothes, working jobs we hate so we can buy shit we don't need." The majority of the electorate is unanimous in saying the UK riots this week have been damaging and they do not condone what has happened. However, I cannot help but feel that put in the same situation, with the same life prospects, the same income and the same feeling of hopelessness, I would have acted exactly the same way. I do not think we should close down the Blackberry network briefly just because a few people may or may not have organised a riot on there - good honest people used it a day later to organise peace marches on a much larger scale than any looting. It makes you proud to think that there are people that really do care about their communities and will go out of their way to protect it. Apart from the odd highstreet purchase of Meatball Marinara, I do not really do very much for mine.

This week has questioned my faith in this coalition; I've come to the conclusion that Cameron is a damn sight better than me at deploying anti-riot tactics. Like so many others, I jumped on the 'Get the Army to kill them because we clearly do not need them' band wagon, although I still do feel like we would be better off without some people. I've come to the conclusion that I'm an extreme capitalist - which means (in brief) I believe there should be a referendum for every single decision made by the government, but we cannot afford this yet, so maybe some time in the future we'll get more of a say. I learnt also this week about e-petitions. If you get 100,000 online 'signatures' the House of Commons is obliged to discuss the matter; a step in the right direction I suppose.

As I write this England's cricket team are 9 wickets away from becoming World no. 1 because of India - if only solving the Financial Crisis was as simple as that. Well, actually it probably is. British goods have become increasingly popular in Asia this past year, giving AD a welcome boost that it needed. It only seems right after all, 'Made in China' seems to have survived the recession rather well and the British are more than willing to give in.

As much as Microsoft have woo-ed the consumer with Xbox Kinect I can't help but feel it's not enough to get my inner nerd druelling, after all, I might as well go find some like minded people and play these sports for real. What really does impress me is innovation, something that's never been seen before and could potentially change the way we live our lives. Most software out there does the same as its market equivalent; desktop and laptops have roughly stayed the same shape for years. The technology giants realise this now. MacIntosh released the iPad2 (not very exciting name is it) to a stupid world that gave in to the same old product in a new shape and form. Additionally, within the next 20 years all computer technology will probably have some sort of DNA running it (no really, DNA - biostuff of life) due to silicon based technologies reaching their optimum capabilities. We will demand faster broadband connectivity and the market is more than willing to scoop the profits. What's really interesting though is that we might be seeing a major shift in their behaviour, from the conventional 'produce the next best innovation' to 'rebrand products to make them look nicer'. If the consumer is willing to pay, then why change? It makes you wonder how far we could have got ourselves if we weren't driven by the lust for money...

Maybe consumer demands and profit hungry tycoons can meet somewhere in the middle. Browsing the internet I stumbled upon the future of computing and mobile communications. The Sony NexTep wrist computer combines a computer and a phone, at the convenience of wearing it (yes, wearing your phone/computer) as a wristwatch. In addition, it uses a hologram projection against a flat vertical surface as the computer interface. Not very useful in a coffee shop, but nevertheless, it is practical and probably quite fashionable. Whether it is affordable or not, they say it will be released as soon as 2020. My inner nerd is druelling.